Iowa Shooter News

Iowa State Shoot
July 18th-23rd

Kansas State Shoot
June 6-11

Event 2 Handicap: Joe Needham 93 25-26.5 Champ

Event 3 Doubles Larry Bumsted 96 SRVT Champ

Event 4 Singles: Shelly Heitner 99 Lady II Champion, Joe Needham 100 SBVT c/o

Event 5 Handicap: Joe Needham 95 SBVT r/u

Event 6 Doubles: Larry Bumsted 96 SRVT 3rd

Western Grand
June 6-11

results n/a

US Open
May 31-June 4

Event 4 singles: Jerold Gidding 99 Class A, Shelly Heitner 97 Lady ii, Ken Brandt 100 SBVT

Event 6 Doubles:Shelly Heitner 89 Lady II

Event 7 Class Singles: Sam Zimmerman 99 Class B, Shelly Heitner 99 Lady II, Bev Dominacki 97 Lady II r/u, Terry Palmer 100 SBVT

Event 8 Handicap: Shelly Heitner 92 Lady II, Bev Dominacki 89 Lady II r/u

Event 9 Doubles: Bev Dominacki 88 Lady II, Shelly Heitner 86 Lady II r/u, Ken Brandt 96 SBVT r/u

Event 10 Singles Championship: Shelly Heitner 197 Lady II

Event 11 Handicap: Shelly Heitner 98 Lady II

Event 12 Doubles Championship: Shelly 89 Lady II

Event  13 Handicap Championship: Shelly Heitner 96 Lady II

HAA Shelly 382 Lady II

HOA Shelly 936 LadyII




Missouri State Shoot
May 15-21
40 Iowa Shooters

Event 4 Singles: Ron Flake 96 Class A c/o

Event 5 Handicap: Mike Jackson 94 27 yrd s/o

Event 7 Singles:Heath Kasperbauer 98 Class A Champion, Danny McCoy 95 Class B Champion, Shelly Heitner 97 Lady 2 Champion, Tom Grooms 96 Sub Vet 3rd,

Event 8 Handicap: Shelly Heitner 86 Lady Champion, Bev Dominacki Lady 2 79 3rd, Bob Blin 92 Sub Vet Champion, Ron Flake 94 Sr Vet 3rd.

Event 9 Doubles: Danny McCoy 91 Class B Champion, Shelly Heitner 87 Lady 2 Champion, Bev Dominacki 78 Lady 2 3rd.

Event 10 Class Singles: Heath Kasperbauer 199 Class A c/o, Jim Vorwerk 196 Class B Champion, Lori Glasgow 190 Lady 1 3rd, Shelly Heitner 199 Lady 2 Champion, Bev Dominacki 189 Lady 2 3rd, Dave Bessine 199 Sub Vet Champion

Event 11 Handicap: Richard Jones 99 Event Champion, Mike Jackson 94 27 yrd Champion, Lori Glasgow 91 Lady 1 r/u, Shelly Heitner 94 Lady 2 Champion, Bev Dominacki 84 Lady 2 r/u, Steve Glasgow 95 Sub Vet 3rd.

Event 12 Singles: Mason Moore 100 Class AAA r/u, Randy Wolf 99 Class A Champion, Lori Glasgow 95 Lady I r/u, Shelly Heitner 100 Lady II Champion, Ilene Jones 83 Lady II r/u, Tom Grooms 99 Sub Vet 3rd.

Event 13 Handicap: Andy Johansen 94 18-20.5 yrd Champion, Shelly Heitner 94 Lady II Champion, Ilene Jones 83 Lady II r/u, Richard Jones 96 SrVet r/u

Event 14 Doubles: Shelly Heitner 86 Lady II Champion

Event 15 Singles Championship: Lori Glasgow 195 Lady I 3rd, Shelly Heitner 196 Lady II Champion

Event 16 Doubles Championship: Mason Moore 95 Class AA Champion, Dave Bessine 90 Class AA 3rd, Mike Jackson 89 Class A r/u, Heath Kasperbauer 92 B Champion, Edward Karr 87 Class C r/u, Shelly Heitner 81 Lady II r/u.

Event 17 Handicap Championship: Shelly Heitner 81 Lady II

HOA: Heath Kasperbauer 1091 Class A r/u, Shelly Heitner 1101 Lady II 

HAA: Edward Karr 361 Class C Champion, Shelly Heitner 358 LAdy II Champion.

Arizona State Shoot
Mar 28- Apr 2 

Event 1 Memorial Singles: Mike English 93 Class C Champion

Event  9 Ocotillo Handicap: Kathy Johnson 89 Lady I Champion

Event 11 Prelimanary Handicap: Kevin Hartwig 93 25-26 yard Champion

Event 12 Class Singles: Kathy Johnson 97 Lady I Champion

Florida State Shoot
Mar 3/21-3/26

No Trophies


Southern Grand
Mar 13-19

Event 6 Prelim Doubles: Joe Needham 93 Class A Champion

Event 8 Prelim HC: Brad Johnson 91 9th Place

Event 10 Garl Gresley HC: Dean Bright 91 10th Place

Event 11 Doubles: Dean Bright 95 Sr. Vet RU

Event 16 Handicap Championship:

Nicholas Needham 95 3rd Place

Dean Bright 94 Sr Vet RU

HAA Dean Bright 381 Sr Vet RU

2017 Spring Grand

Event 5 Prescott Singles: Bill Kindred 97 Class D Champion
Event 7 Class Singles: Mike English 97 Class C Champion
Event 9 Class Doubles: Danny Meyne 98 Class AA Champion
Event 18 Handicap: Ilene Jones 92 Lady II Champion
Event 22 Caesar Guerini HC: Louis Segebart 96 Vet Champion 

Dixie Grand
Jan 23-29th 2017

Event 1 Singles-Class A Winner: Nicholas Needham 96
Event 2 Handicap-6th Place: Nicholas Needham 87
Event 3 Doubles-Class B Winner: Nicholas Needham 91
Event 3 Doubles-Class B Runner Up: Nicholas Needham 90
Event 12 Handicap-3th Place: Nicholas Needham 94

Oops! This site has expired.

If you are the site owner, please renew your premium subscription or contact support.

google-site-verification=BVaerN7QZcI0qIOcT0KhBlrGF2wsyD4_a2zvPjnxlXo